Brosard Williams

Contributed by: Gayle L.

Brosard Williams b. abt 1830 Duplin County, North Carolina Injured 3-25-1865
died  4/29/1865 Hare's Hill, Richmond, Virginia.

Name: Brosard Williams ,   
Residence: Duplin County, North Carolina  
Enlistment Date: 09 March 1864 
Side Served: Confederacy  
State Served: North Carolina  
Service Record: Hospitalized at Richmond, VA
Enlisted as a Private on 09 March 1864
Enlisted in Company A, 43rd Infantry Regiment North Carolina on 09 March 1864.
Wounded on 25 March 1865 at Petersburg, VA
POW on 03 April 1865 at Hosp, Richmond, VA
Died of wounds Company A, 43rd Infantry Regiment North Carolina on 29 April 1865 in 
Hosp, Richmond, VA 

Brosard Williams (First_Last) 
Regiment Name 43 North Carolina Infantry. 
Side Confederate  
Company  A  
Soldier's Rank_In  Private  
Soldier's Rank_Out  Private  
Alternate Name   
Film Number M230 roll 42 

43rd Regiment, North Carolina Infantry 

43rd Infantry Regiment was assembled at Camp Mangum, near Raleigh, North Carolina, in 
March, 1862. Its members were from counties in Mecklenburg, Wilson, Halifax, Edgecombe, 
Warren, and Anson. During the war the 43rd was assigned to General Daniel's, Hoke's, and 
Grimes' Brigade. It fought in the Seven Days' Battles and saw action at Goldsboro, Gettysburg,
Plymouth, Drewry's Bluff, and Cold Harbor. The regiment was then involved in Early's 
Shenandoah Valley operations and the Appomattox Campaign. It was organized with 1,066 
officers and men, lost twenty-six percent of the 572 engaged at Gettysburg, and had 4 killed 
and 13 wounded at Plymouth. On April 9, 1865, it surrendered 9 officers and 164 men. The 
field officers were Colonel Thomas S. Kenan, Lieutenant Colonel William G. Lewis, and Major 
Walter J. Boggan. 

Back to North Carolina Veterans of the Civil War

Back to NC in the Civil War Home Page

© 2005-2011  Diane Siniard