Furney/ Furnifold Harrell

Contributed by: Joshua Waller

Furney/ Furnifold Harrell (First_Last)
Regiment Name 2 North Carolina Infantry
Side Confederate 
Company C 
Soldier's Rank_In Private 
Soldier's Rank_Out Private 
Alternate Name 
Film Number M230 roll 17

-Civil War records, 2nd Co. C, 2nd Regiment NC State Troops
-Furney Harrell, Private, Born in Sampson County and resided as a laborer 
in Wayne County where he enlisted at age 24, July 9, 1861, for the war.  
Present or accounted for until detailed as a teamster prior to October, 1862.  
Reported as absent on detail through October, 1864.  Paroled at Appomattox 
Court House, Viriginia, April 9, 1865
-2nd Company C., known as the “Rip Van Winkles”.

-Second NC Regiment, Co. C, only member left was Furney Harold(should 
read last name Harrell)

-This cemetery is located on N.C. 55 about 3 miles west of Mt. Olive, N.C. 
Number 207B on the map.
 Lewis C. King, b. 7-2-1850, d. 11-29-1937 
Euphemia Britt King, b. 11-30-1857, d. 2-25-1935 
David C. King, b. 6-22-1849, d. 1-23-1932 
Emma Sarah King, b. 2-9-1853, d. 11-11-1936 
F.F. Harrell, b. 9-23-1826, d. 8-30-1888. Confederate Soldier. 
Sallie, wife of F.F. Harrell, b. 2-16-1845, d. 5-26-1918 

-submitted NC Archives request-waiting reply, they found him in 1901 Pension 
act, Furnie Harrell, Sampson County, Box 6.354.  Waiting copy in mail.  He 
died 1888, this would have to have been his wife

Back to North Carolina Veterans of the Civil War

Back to NC in the Civil War Home Page

© 2005-2011  Diane Siniard