William J. Houston

Contributed by: Diane Siniard

Name: William J Houston ,   
Residence: Duplin County, North Carolina  
Occupation: Lawyer  
Enlistment Date: 16 May 1861 
Side Served: Confederacy  
State Served: North Carolina  
Birth Date: 29 June 1863 

Service Record: Enlisted as a Captain on 16 May 1861 at the age of 33
Commission in Company I, 1st Cavalry Regiment North Carolina on 16 May 1861.
POW on 06 November 1862
Paroled on 09 November 1862
Absent on 30 November 1862 (For wounds. Estimated day)
Killed Company I, 1st Cavalry Regiment North Carolina on 21 June 1863 in Upperville, VA 

Source Citation: Side served: Confederacy; State served: North Carolina; 
Enlistment date: 16 May 1861..

William J. Houston (First_Last) 
Regiment Name 1 North Carolina Cavalry 
Side Confederate  
Company  I  
Soldier's Rank_In  Captain  
Soldier's Rank_Out  Captain  
Alternate Name   
Film Number M230 roll 19 

1st Regiment, North Carolina Cavalry 

9th Regiment Volunteers-1st Cavalry was organized at Camp Beauregard, Ridgeway, North 
Carolina, in August, 1861. Its companies were from the counties of Ashe, Northampton,
Mecklenburg, Watauga, Wayne, Warren, Cabarrus, Buncombe, Duplin, and Macon. Ordered 
to Virginia, the regiment was brigaded under Generals Hampton, L.S. Baker, James B. 
Gordon, and Barringer. It fought in many campaigns of the Army of Northern Virginia, 
including the battles at Frayser's Farm, Malvern Hill , Fairfax Court House, Sharpsburg, 
Stuart's raid into Pennsylvania, Hampton's raid to Dumfries, Brandy Station, Aldie, Upperville ,
Carlisle, Gettysburg, Mine Run, The Wilderness, Todd's Tavern, Reams' Station, Hampton's 
Cattle Raid, and Five Forks . The 1st Cavalry had 407 effectives at Gettysburg and 8 at 
Appomattox. The field officers were Colonels Lawrence S. Baker, W.H. Cheek, James B. 
Gordon, Robert Ransom, Jr., and Thomas Ruffin; Lieutenant Colonels Rufus Barringer and 
William H.H. Cowles; and Majors Thomas N. Crumpler, George S. Dewey, Marcus D.L. 
McLeod, and John H. Whitaker. 

Back to North Carolina Veterans of the Civil War

Back to NC in the Civil War Home Page

© 2005-2011  Diane Siniard